Privacy Policy

Introduction

Overview

The New Zealand AIDS Foundation (NZAF) recognises the importance of protecting your privacy.

This Privacy Policy sets out how NZAF may collect, hold, use and disclose information that identifies you (your personal information).

If you would like to contact us in relation to this Privacy Policy or our use of your information, please email us at the details set out in the Contact Us section below.

Application of this Privacy Policy

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.  You are deemed to authorise us to collect, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy if you use any of our websites (Websites).  This includes:

  • www.nzaf.org.nz
  • www.endinghiv.org.nz / www.loveyourcondom.co.nz
  • www.pamoja.co.nz
  • any other website operated by NZAF from time to time.

This Privacy Policy will also apply if you have confirmed that you agree to it in another context, for example, if you enter a promotion. 

You are not required to provide us with any personal information that we request.  However, if you do not do so, we may not be able to communicate or provide certain services to you.

Please note that a separate privacy policy will apply if you provide us with confidential information, such as when you use our health services or provide us with any medical of health information. Further information will be provided to you at that time.

Important Notice: New Zealand residents

Our Websites and services are intended for New Zealand residents only.  If you are located in another country you may be subject to other laws, including data protection laws.  For that reason, if you are not located in New Zealand you are not permitted to use, and must immediately cease using, our Website and services.

Updates to this Privacy Policy

NZAF may update this Privacy Policy at any time by posting an updated version of this Privacy Policy on our Websites.  The updated version of this Privacy Policy will take effect immediately upon such notice.  We may also take additional steps to bring the changes to your attention, including by notifying you directly.  You are responsible for reviewing this Privacy Policy regularly to ensure that you are aware of any updates.

Additional rights and obligations

This Privacy Policy applies in addition to, and does not limit, our rights and obligations under the Privacy Act 1993 and the Health Information Privacy Code 1994 (as amended or replaced from time to time) (Privacy Laws) or any specific authorisation that you provide to us when you interact with us or use our services.

Collection of personal information

Types of personal information we may collect

The personal information we collect will vary depending on how you use our Website or otherwise interact with us.  For example, we may collect your:

  • contact information, such as your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address
  • demographic information, such as date of birth and ethnicity
  • feedback that you provide to us
  • medical and health information (if relevant to the services that you use) - a separate privacy policy will apply if you provide us with, or authorise us to collect, medical of health information.  Further information will be provided to you at that time.

How we collect personal information

Generally, we collect personal information directly from you.  We may also collect your personal information from a third party if you authorise us to do so.  

For example, we collect your personal information when you:

  • volunteer to assist NZAF
  • make a donation
  • make a complaint, enquiry, or provide feedback
  • submit an entry to a competition or prize draw
  • fill in an online form (e.g. to make a donation, order free condoms, sign a petition, or to become a member of NZAF)
  • subscribe to a service or newsletter
  • correspond with us.

Cookies

When you use our Website we may also collect information that does not identify you (or any other individual), such as analytical information about use of our website.  When you use our Website, short text files called “cookies” may be automatically downloaded to your computer or mobile device.  Cookies enable us to provide you with a better experience by enabling the Website to know that you have visited before and in some cases to record preferences in order to personalise your visit. Cookies also assist us to analyse the profile of our visitors.  These can be session cookies which are deleted when you close your browser and/or persistent cookies which remain on your computer or mobile device for a longer period of time.  To delete or stop cookies being placed on your computer refer to the help menu on your internet browser.   In a few cases blocking cookies may reduce the functionality of our Website or otherwise prevent access to them depending on your chosen browser options.  For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org. 

Information about other people

If you provide us with personal information about another person (such as an emergency contact), you confirm that they have authorised you to provide us with their personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and that you have informed them of their rights to access and request correction of their personal information, as set out below.

Payment card information

We use a payment services provider to process all payments made using our Websites.  Our current payment services provider is Blackbaud Europe Ltd.

If you make a payment on our Websites (for example, to make a donation or to purchase an HIV testing kit) a third party payments provider will process your payment, such as Blackbaud (for donations) and Bambora and Stripe for other purchases.  These payment providers will encrypt and store your payment card number securely, in accordance with their Privacy Policy and (at a minimum) the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (PCI-DSS).

Your payment card number is not held by and is never revealed to NZAF.

Use of personal information

NZAF may use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • for the general operation of NZAF and our relationship with you - including providing you with products or services that you have requested or recommending additional services which we consider are likely to be of interest to you
  • to monitor use of our Websites
  • to process and deal with any complaints or enquiries made by or about you
  • for any other purpose that is authorised by you or permitted by law.
  • We may also use your contact information to send you information about NZAF (such as information about our fundraising events and other ways that you can support NZAF).  This may include contacting you via email or other electronic means. To opt-out of receiving marketing communications you can email us at contact@nzaf.org.nz.

We also use aggregated and anonymous information for research and analytical purposes (we will ensure that you cannot be identified as identifiable characteristics are removed). 

Disclosure of personal information

NZAF may share your personal information, collected in accordance with this Privacy Policy, with the following parties for any of the purposes set out above:

  • our related companies and organisations, partners, other reputable charities, contractors and service providers, to assist us with the operation of NZAF
  • any other party authorised by you or to whom we are required or authorised to disclose personal information in accordance with applicable law.

We require any third parties to adhere to our confidentiality requirements and to the requirements of the Privacy Act.

Please note that a separate privacy policy will apply if you provide us with, or authorise us to collect, medical of health information.  Further information will be provided to you at that time.

Storage of personal information

Storage

Personal information that we collect is either held by us at our head office at 31 Hargreaves Street, St Mary’s Bay, Auckland (refer to the Contact Us section above) or on our behalf.  For example, some information we hold will be stored in “the cloud” in secure databases on our behalf by third parties based overseas.  The use of these services, and the transfer of information overseas (if applicable) will not relieve us of our obligations under the Privacy Laws and this Privacy Policy.

Security

Security of your information is very important to us.  We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to protect personal information that we hold.   However, due to the inherent nature of the internet, we are not able to guarantee the security of any information that you hold or that you transmit to us.

Updates

We rely on you to update us if your contact details change (please refer to the Contact Us section below). 

Access and correction of personal information

Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to access and request correction of any personal information that we hold about you.  Please refer to the Contact Us section below.

Other websites

Our Websites may provide links to other websites for your convenience and information. These websites are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy.  If you access other websites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy.  We are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third party website. 

Contact us

If you have any questions or requests relating to this Privacy Policy or personal information that we may hold about you, please contact us on:

Privacy Officer

New Zealand AIDS Foundation

PO Box 6663

Auckland 1141

Phone: 09 303 3124

Email: contact@nzaf.org.nz

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 03.05.2019